1. Style
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Glossary of Shoe Terms: Stacked Heels

By

These Jessica Simpson shoes feature stacked heels.
Theunquietlibrarian/Flickr/CC BY-NC 2.0

Definition: Usually brown or beige, stacked heels are designed to give the illusion of thin layers of wood that have been stacked up to create a flat, wedge or high heel.

Stacked heels are seen on both men's and women's casual footwear.

Also Known As: built heels, stack heels

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.